DS101 – a mini–size industrial fiber converter suitable for extreme environments | WoMaster

When planning and integrating industrial network, system integrators must take into consideration the environments where the equipment will be deployed.
WoMaster’s new mini-size Fiber Converter DS101 is specially designed for vertical market applications, such as factory automation (real time machine communication), railway trackside networks (PLC communication), telecom unattended station (Ethernet/Fiber conversion). The model provides 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media industrial-grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors).
The compact ruggedized IP41 design keeps automation applications running continuously even under extreme temperatures from -40 to 75°C and in limited installation spaces. All converters are fully tested and burn-in before delivery to ensure your successful installation.
 
Benefits of DS101
1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter:
■ Converts Optical Signal and Ethernet Electrical Signal
■ IEEE100Base-FX, 100Mbps Fast Ethernet Optical Fiber
■ IEEE 10/100Base-TX, 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet
■ Link Loss forwarding: Bi-directional link loss forwarding and auto-recovery
■ Dual Forwarding Modes: pure converter mode and switch “store-and-forward” mode
■ Standard Compliance: IEC 61000-6-2/ IEC 61000-6-4 Heavy Industrial EMC
EN50121-4 Railway Track Side EMC
,High Level Electro Magnetic Susceptibility – Level 3
■ Easy System Configuration
■ Hardened System Design: -40 ~75°C  Environment, 12/24V/48DC (9~60VDC) Wide
Range
RedundantPowerInput , IP41, Suitable for Telecom Negative Power System
 
About
WoMaster:
With over 20 years of industrial IoT market experience, WoMaster Group is one of the leading IoT providers in Industrial world. The company is joint ventured by global listed Industrial companies including IEIxQNAP Group, HMS Industrial Networks, and HolyStone Group. WoMaster designs and manufactures high-quality industrial products for critical applications such as railway, power and utility, intelligent transportation and smart city surveillance. From networking devices to all-in-one communication station, WoMaster adds value by the hardened design, public and private cloud platform, high levels of Cyber Security protection, and customer oriented solutions.

Email
info@womaster.eu
Website
www.womaster.eu