DP101

The DP101 is an industrial grade fiber optic media converter featuring advanced 90W PoE /PSE. It provides 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors) fiber connections to increase communication distance. The PoE feature compliances with standards - IEEE 802.3af / at / bt and non-standard PD devices. Through the smart detect algorithm, the DP101 will automatically supply power through 2/4 pairs of wires, or limited feeding power for non-standard PDs. Wide operating temperature and high power feed to warm outdoor equipment at extreme low temperatures.
Related Downloads Inquiry cart
Ethernet Media Converter
•Converts Optical Signal and  Ethernet Electrical Signal
•Supports IEEE 802.3 100Base-FX, 100Mbps Fast Ethernet Optical Fiber
•Supports IEEE 802.3 10/100Base-TX ,10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet 

Link Loss Forwarding
•Bi-Directional Link Loss Forwarding for Real Time Far-End Link  Fault Alert
•Bi-Directional Auto Recovery for Ethernet Optical Fiber and Ethernet RJ-45 Communication 

Dual Forwarding Modes
Pure Converter:
•Low Packet Forwarding Latency – 1.6x10-6 Sec
Ethernet Switch Store-and-Forward:
•TX 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X
•IEEE 802.3x Flow-Control & Back-Pressure
•CRC Error Packet Filtering

Standard Compliance
•IEC 61000-6-2/ IEC 61000-6-4 Heavy Industrial EMC
•EN50121-4  Railway Track Side EMC
High Level Electro Magnetic Susceptibility – Level 3

Easy System Configuration
•DIP-Switch Configuration: Forwarding Mode / TX Speed / Link Loss Forwarding /PoE Setting
•TX Forced 100Mbps Full-Duplex
•Switch Store and Forwarding Mode support TX Speed Auto Negotiation and Auto MDI-X

Smart PoE Capability
•Auto PD Type Recognize- Standard or Non-Standard
•Auto Apply Limited Power for Non-Standard PD
•Built-in Over-Current, Cable Short Protections for Non-Standard PD

Hardened System Design
•Survive Under -40 ~75°C  Environment
•Wide Range Redundant  Power Input

Compact Size Design
•Cigarette Box Size- Minimal Space Requirement
•Easy Cable Reorganization
•Ingress Protection – IP40

Special Vertical Market Application
•Factory Automation – Real-time Machine Communication
•Railway Track Side – PLC Communication
•Telecom Unattended Station – Ethernet / Fiber Conversion
Specifications
 Technology
Standard IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and back-pressure

IEEE 802.3af/at/bt Power Over Ethernet

 Performance
Forwarding Mode

Store and Forward  with CRC Error Packet Check, and Pure Converter with low forwarding latency

Packet Buffer Memory  128K bits
Transfer performance 10Base-T: 14,880pps, 100Base-TX: 148,800pps
 Interface
Ethernet Port

DP101-M-SC/DP101-S-SC:

1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45, Auto Negotiation,Auto MDI/MDI-X

1 x 100BaseFX (Duplex SC Connector, Multi/Single Mode)

DP101-M-ST/DP101-S-ST:

1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45, Auto Negotiation,Auto MDI/MDI-X

1 x 100BaseFX (Duplex ST Connector, Multi/Single Mode)

DP101-WDM13-SC / DP101-WDM15-SC

1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45, Auto Negotiation,Auto MDI/MDI-X

1 x 100BaseFX (Simplex SC Connector, Single Mode)

System LED

1 x Power: Green On

1 x Mode:Converter mode (Green On), Store and Forward mode (Green Off)

1 x LLF: LLF Happens (Red On)

1 x PoE: Green On (PoE Active)

Ethernet Port LED

Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking), Full Duplex (Amber on), Half Duplex (Amber Off), Collision (Amber Slow Blinking)

Fiber Port LED LINK: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking)
FDX: Full Duplex (Amber on)
DIP Switch
DIP  No.# Status Description
DIP 1 On
Off
Converter Mode
Store & Forward Switch Mode (Default)
DIP 2 On
Off
100Mbps Full Duplex Mode (Forced)
Auto-Negotiation(Default)
DIP 3 On
Off
Enable Link Loss Forwarding function
Disable Link Loss Forwarding function (Default)
DIP 4 On
Off
PoE Enable
PoE Disable(Default)

 
DIP 5 DIP 6 Power Budget For No-standard PD Power Budget For Standard PD
Off Off Class 5: 45W Auto Mode
Class 0~Class 8
Max:90W
Off On Class 6: 60W
On Off Class 7: 75W
On On Class 8: 90W

Note: When DIP4 is turned on and the PD is a non-standard device, the DIP5 DIP6 setting forced power supply is valid!

Power Input 3-Pin Removable Terminal Connector with Power Redundancy, Polarity Reverse Protection
•V1+ , V2+ : Redundant Power Input ( V+ )
•V- (COM): Common Power-GND (V-)  for V1 and V2
 Optical Fiber
Distance         FP Laser Wavelength         TX Range         RX Range          Link budget
Single-Mode    30KM             1310 (1260~1360)            -8~-3dBm         -32~-3dBm               24dB
Multi-Mode      2KM             1310 (1260~1360)            -20~-12dBm     -30~-3dBm               10dB

Single-Mode WDM13-SC-20

  20 KM             TX:1310nm                       -15~ -3dBm       -32 ~ -3dBm            17dB
                          RX:1550nm

Single-Mode WDM15-SC-20

  20 KM             TX:1550nm                      -15~ -3dBm      -32 ~ -3dBm              17dB
                         RX:1310nm
 Power Requirement
Input Voltage

54VDC (46~57VDC : IEEE 802.3af, 50~57VDC : IEEE 802.3at, 53~57VDC : IEEE 802.3bt)

Reverse Polarity Protect Yes
Input Current 0.2A measured at  54V power input, No PoE power loading  
Power Consumption Max. 5W@54VDC full traffic without PD loading, suggest to reserve 15% tolerance
 PoE
Power forwarding mode

IEEE 802.3af/at Alternative A

IEEE 802.3bt draft: 4 pairs cable 

PoE power budget

System: Max.90W@75°C

Per Port: Max. 90W

Powered Device Type

IEEE 802.3af/at/bt

Non-standard PD device, forced power supply

 Mechanical
Installation  DIN Rail
Enclosure Material Steel Metal
Dimension 30(W) x 103(H) x 82(D) mm / without DIN Rail clip
Ingress Protection IP40
Weight 500 g without package
 Environmental
Operating Temperature & Humidity -40°C~75°C , 0%~95% Non-Condensing (I-Grade)
Storage Temperature -40°C~80°C
MTBF >200,000 hours
Hi-Pot Insulation AC 1.2KV for Power/Ethernet port to Chassis Ground
Warranty 5 years
 Standard Compliance
EMC IEC / EN61000-6-2/EN61000-6-4
EMI CISPR 22, FCC part 15B Class A
EMS

IEC61000-4-2 ESD: 8KV(Air), 6KV(Contact)

EN61000-4-3 RS: 20V/m(80M~1GHz), 10V/m(1.4G~2.1GHz), 5V/m(2.1G~2.5GHz)

EN61000-4-4 EFT: 2KV (Power, Signal Port, GND)

EN61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2KV/1KV(Line to Ground/Line to Line), Signal Port: 2KV(Line to Ground)

EN61000-4-6 CS: 10Vrms(Power, Signal Port)

EN61000-4-8 Magnetic Field: 30A/m continues /300A for 1~3s

Railway EN50121-4 (TBD)

Ordering Information
 Model Name

DP101-M-SC-2

Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, multi-mode, 2km/ SC, PSE/ 802.3bt

DP101-M-ST-2

Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, multi-mode, 2km/ ST, PSE/ 802.3bt

DP101-S-SC-30

Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, single-mode, 30km/ SC, PSE/ 802.3bt

DP101-S-ST-30

Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, single-mode, 30km/ SC, PSE/ 802.3bt

DP101-WDM13-SC-20

Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, single-mode, 30km/ SC, PSE/ 802.3bt

DP101-WDM15-SC-20

Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, single-mode, 30km/ ST, PSE/ 802.3bt

Package List
1 x Product Unit 
1 x 3-pin Removable Terminal Connector 
1 x  Attached Din Clip
1 x Quick Installation Guide