DS310

DS310 is an industrial L2 managed Ethernet switch equipped with 8 Fast Ethernet ports and 2 RJ45/SFP Gigabit Ethernet combo ports for uplink connection; prioritized stream such as video and VoIP are also optimized. For the best traffic control, management side features LACP, VLAN, QinQ, IGMP snooping, QoS, etc.
Related Downloads Inquiry cart

High Throughput Ethernet Switching
・10-port Ethernet, including 8-port Fast Ethernet PoE and 2-port RJ45/SFP Combo
・Combo ports provide high flexibility for selecting cable types and distances 
・DDM function for high quality real-time connectivity monitoring
8K MAC address table
・Store-and-Forward with non-blocking Switch Fabric

 

ITU-T G.8032 v1/v2 ERPS Ring Redundancy
An ITU standard Ring redundancy Protocol

・Provide sub-50ms protection and recovery switching for Ethernet traffic
Interoperate with 3rd party industrial switch and still remain fast recovery time
Interoperate with commercial switch instead of STP/RSTP
Efficient network interconnection and topology with ERPS Chain, multiple chains
 

 

IEC62443-4-2 Level 3 / 4 Cyber Security
・802.1Q VLAN, Private VLAN
・ Multi-Level* user passwords
・ HTTPS/SSH/SFTP*, 256-bit encryption
・ 802.1X MAB for non-802.1X compliant end devices
・ RADIUS/TACACS+* centralized password authentication


Industrial IoT LAN & Cloud Management
・Various configuration paths, including CGI WebGUI, CLI,SNMP and RMON
・Support WoMaster Software Utilities:
    NetMaster Network Management System
    ViewMaster for Configuraiton Management
    ThingMaster*, ThingMaster OTA* for Remote Management on Cloud*
・Support MQTT* protocol, ready to use AWS/Azure, Private Cloud Agent* for cloud management
・LLDP for topology control, auto-topology drawing
・USB for easy field configuration and firmware update
 


Rugged Design for IP Surveillance with High PoE Power Budget

240W ultra high PoE budget and excellent power efficiency even in 75°C operating temperature

Effective heat dissipation design for operating in -40°~ 75°C environments

IEC 61000-6-2/4 Heavy Industrial Environment

EN50121-4 railway trackside EMC

 

Specifications
 Technology
Standard IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet copper
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and back-pressure 
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol(LLDP)  
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) 
IEEE 802.1QVLAN and GVRP
ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet ring protection switching(ERPS)
IEEE 802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol(RSTP) 
IEEE 802.1Q-2005 Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol(MSTP)
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol(LACP)
IEEE 802.1xPort based Network Access Protocol
IEEE 1588Precision Time Protocol v1
 Performance
Switch Technology Store and Forward Technology with Non-Blocking Switch Fabric 
Number of MAC Address 8K
Packet Buffer Memory  1M Bits
Transfer performance 10Base-T: 14,880pps, 100Base-TX/FX: 148,800pps, 1000Base-TX/FX: 1,488,100pps
VLAN 256VLANs
VLAN ID 1~4094
Class of Service 4 Priority Queues per Port
Watchdog Hardware-based 10 seconds timer
 Interface
Ethernet Port 8 x 10/100BaseTX RJ45, Auto Negotiation
2 x 100/1000M RJ45/SFP Combo, Auto Negotiation/DDM
System LED 2 x Power: Green On
1 x System Status: Ready:Green On, Fireware Updating:Green Blinking
1 x DO: Red On
1 x DI: Green On

1 x Ring: Off: Ring disabled, Green On: Ring normal (Not RPL Owner),Green Blinking: Ring normal (RPL Owner), Amber On: Ring abnormal, Amber Blinking:Ring port fail
8 x Ethernet Port: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking)
2 x SFP Port: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking)
2 x SFP 1000M: Speed 1000M (Amber On), Speed 100M (Off)
Ethernet Port LED Port: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking), 
1000M: Speed 1000M(Amber On), Speed 100M(Off)
Rsest System Reboot(2-6 Seconds)/Default Settings Reset (over 7 Seconds)
Console 1 x RS232 for System Configuration. Baud Rate: 9600.n.8.1
USB 1 x USB for Configuration/Firmware Update
Power Input, Digital Intput, Digital Output 8-Pin Removable Terminal Block Connector
   4 Pin for Redundant Power 
   4 Pin for DI,DO( Relay Alarm)
Digital Output: Dry Relay Output with 0.5A /24V DC
Digital Input with Photo-Coupler Isolation
   Digital High: DC 11V~30V
   Digital Low: DC 0V~10V
 Power Requirement
Input Voltage 24/48VDC(18~60VDC)
Reverse Polarity Protect Yes
Input Current 0.15A@48V
Power Consumption Max 7.2W@48VDC full traffic, suggest to reserve 15% tolerance
 Software
Management  Interface CGI WebGUI, Command Line Interface (CLI), Telnet, SNMP
Time Management NTP,IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol v1
Network Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2/v3/Trap, MIBs, RMON, LLDP, DHCP
​server/client/Option 82, TFTP, System Log, SMTP
Traffic Management Flow Control, Port Trunk/802.3ad LACP, VLAN, Private VLAN, GVRP, GMRP, QinQ, Class of Service, Traffic Prioritize, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, Rate Control, Port Mirror
Security IEEE 802.1X/RADIUS, Port MAC Sercure Learning, Management IP, Management VLAN, SSH, SSL
Redundancy Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)/Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
ITU-T G.8032 v1/v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)
 Mechanical
Installation DIN Rail
Enclosure Material Steel Metal with Aluminum
Dimension 82.2(W) x 160(H) x 125(D) mm / without DIN Rail Clip
Ingress Protection IP31
Weight 1.4KG(device) / 1.8KG(full package) 
Package 240(W) x 200(L) x 130(H)mm (package)
16pcs / carton 410(W) x 550(L) x 490(H)mm (1.5KG)
 Environmental
Operating Temperature & Humidity -40°C~75°C , 0%~95% Non-Condensing
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C
Hi-Pot Insulation AC1.5KV
MTBF >200,000 hours
Warranty 5 years
 Standard
Safety IEC60950-1 Compliance
EMC EN61000-6-2/EN61000-6-4
EMI CISPR 22, FCC part 15B Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 ESD: 8KV(Air), 6KV(Contact) 
EN61000-4-3 RS: 20V/m(80M~1GHz), 10V/m(1.4G~2.1GHz), 5V/m(2.1G~2.5GHz)
EN61000-4-4 EFT: 2KV (Power, Signal Port, GND)
EN61000-4-5 Surge: Power 2KV/1KV(Line to Ground/Line to Line), Siganal Port: 2KV(Line to Ground)
EN61000-4-6 CS: 10 Vms(Power, Signal Port)
EN61000-4-8 Magnetic Field: 30A/m continues/300A for1~3s
Railway EN50121-4

Ordering Information
 Model Name
DS310 Industrial 8+2G L2 Managed Ethernet Switch
Package List
1 x Product Unit (Without SFP transceiver)
1 x 8-pin Removable Terminal Connector 
1 x Attached Din Clip
1 x Quick Installation Guide
 
Optional Accessory
 Item
MK-D1-2 Wall-mounting kit with 2 plates and 8 screws
CBL-RJ45F9-1.5M
Serial RS232 console cable RJ45 to DB9 Female 1.5 Meter
PSD60-48 60W/48VDC DIN-rail power supply
SFPGEM05 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 550M, 0~70°C
SFPGEM05T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 550M, -40~85°C
SFPGEM05D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 550M, 0~70°C
SFPGEM05DT SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 550M, -40~85°C
SFPGEM2 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 2KM, 0~70°C
SFPGEM2T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 2KM, -40~85°C
SFPGEM2D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 2KM, 0~70°C
SFPGEM2DT SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 2KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES10 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES10T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES10D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES30 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 30KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES30T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 30KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES30D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 30KM, 0~70°C
SFPXGM03D SFP+, 10Gbps, LC, multi, DDM, 300KM, 0~70°C
SFPXGS10D SFP+, 10Gbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES10-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10T-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, -40~85°C
SFPGES10T-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, -40~85°C
SFPGES10D-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10D-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, 0~70°C
  • Up to 8 Ethernet ports for connecting traffic control components and collecting field data.

  • 2-port Giga Combo ports for long distance connectivity with Control Room.

  • G.8032 v1/v2 ERPS Ring Redundancy for interoperability, loop protection and fast network recovery.

  • -40°~75°C wide operation temperature for operation in harsh weather conditions.