DS101

The DS101 industrial media converter provides industrial-grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The ruggedized IP41 design keeps automation applications running continuously even under extreme temperatures from -40 to 75°C. All converters are fully tested and burn-in before delivery to ensure your successful installation.
Inquiry cart
Ethernet Media Converter
  • Converts Optical Signal and  Ethernet Electrical Signal
  • Supports IEEE100Base-FX, 100Mbps Fast Ethernet Optical Fiber
  • Supports IEEE 10/100Base-TX ,10/100Mbps Fast Etherne
Link Loss Forwarding
  • Bi-Directional Link Loss Forwarding for Real Time Far-End Link  Fault Alert
  • Bi-Directional Auto Recovery for Ethernet Optical Fiber and Ethernet RJ-45 Communication
Dual Forwarding Modes
Pure Converter Mode:
  • Low Packet Forwarding Latency – 1.6x10-6 Sec
Switch-Store and Forward Mode:
  • TX 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow-Control & Back-Pressure
  • Error Packet Filtering
Standard Compliance
  • IEC 61000-6-2/ IEC 61000-6-4 Heavy Industrial EMC
  • EN50121-4  Railway Track Side EMC
  • High Level Electro Magnetic Susceptibility – Level 3
Easy System Configuration
  • DIP-Switch Configuration: Forwarding Mode / TX Speed / Link Loss Forwarding
  • TX Forced 100Mbps Half-Duplex for Legacy Ethernet Device
  • Switch Store and Forwarding Mode support TX Speed Auto Negotiation and Auto MDI-X
Hardened System Design
  • Survive Under -40 ~75°C  Environment
  • Wide Range Redundant  Power Input
  • Ingress Protection – IP41
  • Suitable for Telecom Negative Power System
Compact Size Design
  • Cigarette Box Size- Minimal Space Requirement
  • Easy Cable Reorganization
Special Vertical Market Application
  • Factory Automation – Real Time Machine Communication
  • Railway Track Side – PLC Communication
  • Telecom Unattended Station – Ethernet / Fiber Conversion

 
 
Specifications
 Technology
Standard IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and back-pressure
IEEE 802.3 Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)
 Performance
Forwarding Mode Store and Forward & Pure Converter
Packet Buffer Memory  128K bits
Transfer performance 10Base-T: 14,880pps, 100Base-TX: 148,800pps
 Interface
Ethernet Port DS101-M-SC/DS101-S-SC:
1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45,
Auto Negotiation
1 x 100BaseFX (SC Connector)
DS101-M-ST/DS101-S-ST:
1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45, 
Auto Negotiation
1 x 100BaseFX (ST Connector)
*WDM model by request
System LED 1 x Power: Green On
1 x Mode: Converter mode (Green On), Store and Forward mode (Green off)
1 x LLF: LLF Happens (Red On)
Ethernet Port LED LINK: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking)
FDX: 100 Mbps Full Duplex (Amber on), 100Mbps Half Duplex & Collision (Amber Blinking)
Fiber Port LED LINK: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking)
​FDX: Full Duplex (Amber on)
DIP Switch 1 x Set Forwarding Mode (On: Converter; Off: Store & Forward)
1 x Set RJ45 in 100 Mbps Half Duplex Mode or Auto-Negotiation (On: Half Duplex; Off: Auto-Negotiation)
1 x Enable/disable Link Loss Forwarding (On: Enable; Off: Disable)
Power Input 3-Pin Removable Terminal Connector with Power Redundancy, Polarity Reverse Protection
   V1+, V2+: Redudant Power Input (V+)
   V-(COM): Common Power-GND (V-) for V1 and V2 
 Optical Fiber
  Distance         FP Laser Wavelength         TX Range         RX Range          Link budget
Single-Mode    30KM             1310 (1260~1360)            -8~-3dBm         -32~-3dBm               24dB
Multi-Mode      2KM             1310 (1260~1360)            -20~-12dBm     -30~-3dBm               10dB
 Power Requirement
Input Voltage 12/24V/48DC (9~60 VDC) 
Reverse Polarity Protect Yes
Input Current 0.07A@24V
Power Consumption Max. 1.66W@24VDC
Full traffic, suggest to reserve 15% tolerance
 Mechanical
Installation  DIN Rail
Enclosure Material Steel Metal
Dimension 30(W) x 70.5(H) x 81.7(D) mm / without DIN Rail clip
Ingress Protection IP41
Weight 0.2kg without package
 Environmental
Operating Temperature & Humidity -40°C~75°C , 0%~95% Non-Condensing
Storage Temperature -40°C~80°C
MTBF >200,000 hours
Hi-Pot Insulation AC 1.5KV for Power/Ethernet port to Chassis Ground
Warranty 5 years
 Standard Compliance
EMC IEC / EN61000-6-2/EN61000-6-4
EMI CISPR 22, FCC part 15B Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 ESD, EN61000-4-3 RS, EN61000-4-4 EFT, 
EN61000-4-5 Surge, EN61000-4-6 CS, EN61000-4-8 Magnetic Field
Railway EN50121-4

Datasheet... QIG...
Ordering Information
 Model Name
DS101-M-SC-2 Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, multi-mode, 2km/1310nm,SC
DS101-M-ST-2* Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, multi-mode, 2km/1310nm,ST
DS101-S-SC-30 Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, single-mode, 30km/1310nm,SC
DS101-S-ST-30* Industrial 1-port Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, single-mode, 30km/1310nm,ST
Package List
1 x Product Unit 
1 x 3-pin Removable Terminal Connector 
1 x  Attached Din Clip
1 x Quick Installation Guide 

                                                                                                                                                                                               *by request