DS410L

The 10-port Full Giga DS410L switch is designed for industrial applications requiring high-speed and secure fiber communications such as industrial automation, road traffic control, etc. Full Layer 2 managed features are supported such as VLAN, QoS, IGMP Snooping, LACP/Trunk, as well as standard network redundancy protocol Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) or enhanced RSTP for large ring network topology with up to 80 switches. The traffic management features include port classification, port policing, port scheduler, port shaping, QoS control list. Radius and port security further strengthen cybersecurity protection. The industrial rugged design and user-friendly NetMaster NMS makes DS410L as the best c/p ratio industrial solution.
Related Downloads Inquiry cart

Full Gigabit Switching and Ultra-High Throughput

・ DS410L: 10-port Full Gigabit Ethernet, including 2
    100/1000M SFP and 8 Gigabit RJ45
・High flexibility of cable types and distances for
    system integrators

・Fiber ports support both 100M and 1000M SFP, or SC connectors

・Stores and forwards with non-blocking switch fabric
 

Management Features

・Various configuration paths, including WebGUI, CLI,
    SNMP
・Layer 2 management features include VLAN, QoS,
    IGMP Snooping, LACP/Trunk…etc.
・Rapid Spanning Tree for Redundancy
・ Enhanced RSTP for large ring network topology with up to 80 switches.
・Traffic management: Port classification, Port policing,
    Port scheduler, Port shaping, QoS control list, WRED,
    Port Security
・LLDP topology control

Enhanced Cyber Security for Critical Applications

802.1X/RADIUS port-based access control

・IP Security/Port Security

・HTTPs/ Management IP secure access

・Management VLAN separate the control and data vlan

Rugged Design for Wayside Network Switching with Wide Power Input Range 

10~60V wide power range design with redundant

    power input

・Excellent heat dissipation design for operating in

    -40~75oC environments

・High level EMC protection exceeding traffic control

    and heavy industrial standards’ requirements

・IEC 61000-6-2/4 Heavy Industrial Environment

Automatic discover and topology IP Device List, Information, Logs

link status MIB Browser

NMS up to 2000 nodes multi language nms

ERP group information ERPS topology visulization

device link 
Technology  
Standard IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet Copper
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and back-pressure
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.1X Port-based Network Access Protocol
Performance  
Switch Technology Store and Forward Technology with Non-Blocking Switch Fabric
Number of MAC Address 4K
Packet Buffer Memory 1.75M bits
Transfer performance 10Base-T: 14,880pps, 100Base-TX/FX: 148,800pps, 1000Base-TX/FX: 1,488,100pps
VLAN 4095 VLANs
VLAN ID 1~4095
Traffic Prioritize 8 Priority Queues per Port
Interface  
Ethernet Port 8 x 100/1000Base-T RJ45 Auto-Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDIX
2 x 100/1000M SFP or SC connectors
System LED DS410L LED: 2 x Power, 1 x DO/ALM
  DO: Red On
  Power: Green On
Ethernet Port LED Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking), Speed 1000M(Amber On), Speed 100M (Off)
SFP LED Port: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking); 1000M: Speed 1000M (Amber On), Speed 100M (Off)
Reset System Reboot(2-6 Seconds)/Default Settings Reset(over 7 Seconds)
Console 1 x RS232 in RJ45 for System Configuration. Baud Rate: 115200.n.8.1,
DS410L Pin Define: 3: RxD, 4: TxD, 6:GND
Digital Input, Digital Output 4-Pin Removable Terminal Block Connector
  2-Pins for DI
  2-Pins for DO (Relay Alarm)
1x Digital Output: Dry Relay Output with 0.5A /24V DC
1x Digital Input with Photo-Coupler Isolation
      Digital High: DC 11V~30V
      Digital Low: DC 0V~10V
Power Input 4-Pin Removable Terminal Block Connector
   4 Pins for Redundant Power
Power Requirement  
Input Voltage 24VDC (10~60VDC)
Reverse Polarity Protect Yes
Input Current 0.38A @ 24V
Power Consumption Max 9.12W@24VDC full traffic, suggest to reserve 15% tolerance
Software  
Management Interface WebGUI, Command Line Interface (CLI), SNMP
Network Management IPv4 management, SNMP v1/v2c/v3/Trap, MIBs, LLDP, DHCP client, TFTP, System Log, RMON
Traffic Management Flow Control, Port Trunk/802.3ad LACP, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, IEEE802.1AD (QinQ), Private VLAN, Shared VLAN, Rate Limiters, Port Mirror, IGMP Snooping v2, Port classification, Port policing, Port scheduler, Port shaping, QoS control list, Storm policing, WRED, Port Security, ACL, Loop Protection
Security IEEE 802.1X/RADIUS, Management IP, Management VLAN, SSL
Redundancy Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol/Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP/STP), Enhanced RSTP
Mechanical  
Installation DIN-Rail
Enclosure Material Steel Metal
Dimension 65x155x120 (W x H x D) / without DIN Rail Clip
Ingress Protection IP31
Weight ~985g without package
Environmental  
Operating Temperature & Humidity -40°C~75°C , 0%~95% Non- Condensing
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C
MTBF >200,000 hours
Warranty 5 years
Standard  
EMC EN61000-6-2/EN61000-6-4
EMI CISPR 22, FCC part 15B Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 ESD, EN61000-4-3 RS, EN61000-4-4 EFT, EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-6 CS,
EN61000-4-8 Magnetic Field
Model Name Description
DS410L Industrial 10-port Full Gigabit L2 Managed Ethernet Switch, 2GSFP+8GT
DS410L-MM-SC-2 Industrial 8G+2GF(SC Multi-mode) L2 Managed Ethernet Switch,  multi-mode 1310nm, 2KM, SC
DS410L-SS-SC-40 Industrial 8G+2GF(SC Single-mode) L2 Managed Ethernet Switch, Single-mode 1310nm, 40km, SC
Package List
1 x Product Unit (Without SFP Transceiver)
2 x 4-pin Removable Terminal Block Connector
1 x Attached Din Clip
1 x Quick Installation Guide
 
Optional Accessories  
MK-D1-2 Wall-mounting kit with 2 plates and 8 screws
CBL-RJ45F9-1.5M Serial RS232 console cable RJ45 to DB9 Female 1.5Meter
PSD40-24 40W/24VDC DIN-rail power supply
SFPGEM05 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 550M, 0~70°C
SFPGEM05T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 550M, -40~85°C
SFPGEM05D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 550M, 0~70°C
SFPGEM05DT SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 550M, -40~85°C
SFPGEM2 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 2KM, 0~70°C
SFPGEM2T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 2KM, -40~85°C
SFPGEM2D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 2KM, 0~70°C
SFPGEM2DT SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 2KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES10 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES10T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES10D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES30 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 30KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES30T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 30KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES30D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 30KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES10-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550nm RX-1310nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10T-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, -40~85°C
SFPGES10T-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550nm RX-1310nm, -40~85°C
SFPGES10D-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10D-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550nm RX-1310nm, 0~70°C