DP412

The new DP412 is a full Gigabit L2 Managed PoE+ Ethernet Switch. Equipped with 8 Giga 802.3at PoE ports and 4-port 1000Base-X SFP connectivity, the switch provides reliable network with high performance. It supports critical cyber security features that meet IEC62443-4-2 criteria. Advanced management and redundancy features of DP412 guarantee the fastest network recovery, zero packet loss data transmission, and high level of network protection against the hackers’ attacks. Besides, rugged design with EN 61850-3/IEEE 1613/EN 50121-4 standard is the best choice for substation and railway wayside applications.
Related Downloads Inquiry cart
Full Gigabit Switching and Ultra-high Throughput
・12-port Full Gigabit Ethernet with 8-port RJ-45 and 4-port SFP
・16K MAC address table
・1.5MByte packet buffer memory for H.264 burst
・9K bytes jumbo frame
・Store-and-Forward with non-blocking switch fabric

Extreme PoE Capability
・8-port IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE, up to 30W/port
・Up to 240W power budget
・Complete PoE management including per-port Power
   Budget Control, PoE Scheduling and PoE Status

ITU-T G.8032 v1/v2 ERPS Ring Redundancy
・An ITU standard Ring redundancy Protocol
・Provide sub-50ms protection and recovery switching for Ethernet traffic
・Interoperate with 3rd party industrial switch and still remain fast recovery time
・Interoperate with commercial switch instead of STP/RSTP
・Efficient network interconnection and topology with ERPS Chain, multiple chains

IEC62443-4-2 Level 3 / 4 Cyber Security
・L2-L7 IPv4/IPv6 Access Control List (ACL)
・DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, Dynamic ARP Inspection
・802.1Q VLAN, Private VLAN, Advanced Port Security
・ Multi-Level user passwords
・ HTTPS/SSH/SFTP, 256-bit encryption
・ 802.1X MAB for non-802.1X compliant end devices
・ RADIUS/TACACS+ centralized password authentication

Management Features
・Various configuration paths, including WebGUI, CLI, SNMP and RMON
・IEEE 1588v1/v2 PTP time management
・LLDP topology control
・USB for easy field configuration and firmware update
・Software utility interface for LAN devices management
・NMS for individual component monitoring

Rugged Design for Substation/Wayside
・EN 61850-3/ IEEE 1613 for Substation
・EN50121-4 for railway trackside applications
・Top level EMC protection and excellent heat dissipation
   design for operating in -40~75oC environment
・IEC 61000-6-2/4 Heavy Industrial Environment


 
Specifications
 Technology
Standard IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet copper
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and back-pressure 
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol(LLDP)  
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) 
IEEE 802.1QVLAN and GVRP
ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet ring protection switching(ERPS)
IEEE 802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol(RSTP) 
IEEE 802.1Q-2005 Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol(MSTP)
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Prptocol(LACP)
IEEE 802.1xPort based Network Access Protocol
IEEE 1588Precision Time Protocol v1/v2
 Performance
Switch Technology Store and Forward Technology with Non-Blocking Switch Fabric 
Number of MAC Address 16K
Packet Buffer Memory  1.5M Bytes
Jumbo Frame 9216 Bytes
Transfer performance 10Base-TX: 14,880pps, 100Base-TX: 148,800pps, 1000Base-TX/FX: 1,488,100pps
VLAN 256VLANs
VLAN ID 1~4094
Class of Service 8 Priority Queues per Port
Watchdog Hardware-based 10 seconds timer
 Interface
Ethernet Port 8 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45, Auto Negotiation
4 x 100/1000BaseSFP, DDM
System LED 2 x Power: Green On
1 x System Status: Ready:Green On, Fireware Updating:Green Blinking
1 x DO: Red On
1 x DI: Green On

1 x Ring: Off: Ring disabled, Green On: Ring normal (Not RPL Owner),Green Blinking: Ring normal (RPL Owner), Amber On: Ring abnormal, Amber Blinking:Ring port fail
8 x PoE: Amber On
Ethernet Port LED  Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking), Speed 1000M(Amber On), Speed 100M(Off)
SFP LED  Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking), Speed 1000M(Amber On), Speed 100M(Off)
Rsest System Reboot(2-6 Seconds)/Default Settings Reset (over 7 Seconds)
Console 1 x RS232 in RJ45 for System Configuration. Baud Rate: 115200.n.8.1
USB 1 x USB for Configuration/Firmware Update
Power Input, Digital Intput, Digital Output 8-Pin Removable Terminal Block Connector
   4 Pin for Redundant Power 
   4 Pin for DI,DO( Relay Alarm)
1 x Digital Output: Dry Relay Output with 0.5A /24V DC
1 x Digital Input: DI with Photo-Coupler Isolation
    High: DC 11V~30V
    Low: DC 0V~10V
 Power Requirement
Input Voltage 48VDC(46~57VDC), 50~57VDC for IEEE802.3at
Reverse Polarity Protect Yes
Input Current 4.67A@54V
Power Consumption Max 18.9W@54VDC full traffic without PD loading, suggest to reserve 15% tolerance
 PoE
Power forwarding mode Alternative A
PoE Power Budget PoE: Max.240W@75°C
PoE Mode IEEE 802.3af/at
Management System/Port Power Budget Control, PoE Scheduling, PD Alive Check, PoE Status
 Software
Management  Interface CGI WebGUI, Command Line Interface (CLI), Telnet, SNMP
Time Management NTP,IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol v1/v2
Network Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2/v3/Trap, MIBs, RMON, LLDP, DHCP
​server/client/Option 82, TFTP, System Log, SMTP
Traffic Management Flow Control, Port Trunk/802.3ad LACP, VLAN, Private VLAN, GVRP, GMRP, QinQ, QoS, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, Rate Control, Storm Control, Port Mirror
Security IEEE 802.1X/RADIUS, Private VLAN, ACL(MAC/IP filter), HTTPs/SSH secure login, SFTP* DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, Dynamic ARP Inspection, 802.1XMAB, TACACS+
Redundancy Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)/Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
ITU-T G.8032 v1/v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)
 Mechanical
Installation DIN Rail
Enclosure Material Steel Metal with Aluminum
Dimension 85.5(W) x 150(H) x 126.5(D) mm / without DIN Rail Clip
Ingress Protection IP31
Weight 1.38KG 
 Environmental
Operating Temperature & Humidity -40°C~75°C , 0%~95% Non-Condensing
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C
Hi-Pot Insulation AC1.5KV
MTBF >500,000 hours
Warranty 5 years
 Standard
Safety IEC60950-1 Compliance
EMC EN61000-6-2/EN61000-6-4
EMI CISPR 22, FCC part 15B Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 ESD: 8KV(Air), 6KV(Contact) 
EN61000-4-3 RS: 20V/m(80M~1GHz), 10V/m(1.4G~2.1GHz), 5V/m(2.1G~2.5GHz)
EN61000-4-4 EFT: 2KV (Power, Signal Port, GND)
EN61000-4-5 Surge: Power 2KV/1KV(Line to Ground/Line to Line), Siganal Port: 2KV(Line to Ground)
EN61000-4-6 CS: 10 Vms(Power, Signal Port)
EN61000-4-8 Magnetic Field: 30A/m continues/300A for1~3s
Railway EN50121-4
Substation EN 61850-3/ IEEE1613

Datasheet... QIG...
Ordering Information
 Model Name
DP412 Industrial 8G+4GF L2 Managed PoE+ Switch
Package List
1 x Product Unit (Without SFP transceiver)
1 x 8-pin Removable Terminal Connector 
1 x Attached Din Clip
1 x Quick Installation Guide
 
Optional Accessory
 Item
MK-D1-2 Wall-mounting kit with 2 plates and 8 screws
CBL-RJ45F9-1.5M
Serial RS232 console cable RJ45 to DB9 Female 1.5 Meter
SFPGEM05 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 550M, 0~70°C
SFPGEM05T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 550M, -40~85°C
SFPGEM05D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 550M, 0~70°C
SFPGEM05DT SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 550M, -40~85°C
SFPGEM2 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 2KM, 0~70°C
SFPGEM2T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 2KM, -40~85°C
SFPGEM2D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 2KM, 0~70°C
SFPGEM2DT SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 2KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES10 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES10T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES10D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES30 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 30KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES30T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 30KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES30D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 30KM, 0~70°C
SFPXGM03D
SFP+, 10Gbps, LC, multi, DDM, 300KM, 0~70°C
SFPXGS10D
SFP+, 10Gbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES10-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10T-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, -40~85°C
SFPGES10T-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, -40~85°C
SFPGES10D-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10D-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, 0~70°C
  • How to ensure the safety of tunnel traffic has always been discussed, including ventilation facilities, disaster warnings, air conditions and temperature conditions, which are everyone's concerns.

  • The DP412 is connected to a ventilation system, fire alarm, speed display, and digital broadcasting to provide instant air and temperature conditions.

  • IP camera can instantly transmit video information to the control center. The emergency phone is convenient for connecting with the control center or other related units in real time when the danger occurs.

  • The ERPS feature provides network redundancy and keeps the network available.

  • All information is transferred to the control center for easy data analysis and remote adjustment.