WR316GPS

The LTE/WLAN PoE router WR316GPS supports the latest G.8032 ERPS v2 ring technology with 6 Giga ports, 2-port 100/1000M fiber ports, and simultaneous high-speed LTE or WLAN 802.11ac routing. The wireless can backup the network in case of ring failure and works as a redundant gateway. Dual SIM in the WR316GPS-LTE standby enables the auto switch to the second cellular network if primary network disconnects. The rugged router is with enhanced routing functionality such as static routing, IPSec VPN, DMZ, and a powerful firewall in order to segregate networks and protect mission-critical data. With support for Network Address Translation (NAT) and port-forwarding, it isolates the threats from the Internet. The 4 Gigabit PoE/PoE+ ports connect and feed PoE to IP camera or wireless AP up to 30W/port. The USB port for the configuration file can help mass installation and site support. Compact size and ruggedized design bring reliable deployment under the harshest conditions.
Related Downloads Inquiry cart

Cellular High speed 4G LTE or Wireless LAN

•LTE Cat.4, 2x2 MIMO, 150M downlink and 50M uplink
•LTE Cat.6 with 2CA, 2T2R MIMO provides 300M downlink and 50M uplink
•4G/3G/2G full cellular network compatibility
•GPS/BDS/GLONASS/Galileo location services
•IEEE 802.11ac compliant & backward compatible with
802.11a/b/g/n
•Selectable 5G/2.4G Wi-Fi for local coverage, up to 866Mbps bandwidth

 Extreme PoE Capability

・Provides 4-port IEEE 802.3af/at compliance PoE, up
   to 30W per port
・Up to 120W PoE power budget
・Complete PoE management including per-port Power
   Budget Control, PoE Scheduling and PoE Status

 ITU-T G.8032 v1/v2 ERPS Ring Redundancy

・ITU standard Ring redundancy Protocol
・Provide sub-50ms protection and recovery switching for Ethernet traffic
・Interoperate with 3rd party industrial switch and still remain fast recovery time  STP/RSTP
・Efficient network interconnection and topology with ERPS Chain, multiple chains



Cloud Management Service
•Support Amazon AWS & Microsoft Azure cloud service
•Support proprietary ThingsMaster cloud service
•Interactive monitoring dashboard and map show the status, signal strength, location etc.
 

Management Features

・Various configuration paths, including WebGUI, CLI, and SNMP
・OPCuA supported by request
・LLDP topology control
・VLAN, IGMP snooping, QoS, traffic shaping, rate control
・*Software utility interface for LAN devices management
・*NMS system for individual component monitoring
・*Remote configuration software utility for distributed
     management

Enhanced Cyber Security for Critical Application

・Firewall for traffic classification
・DMZ, port forwarding, NAT for LAN protection
・OpenVPN, IPsec for secure connection
・Port Security
・HTTPs / SSH secure login
 

Rugged Design for Wayside Surveillance, ITS Application

・Up to 150Mbps LTE network bandwidth with NEMA-TS2 compliance for ITS application
・Effective heat dissipation design for operating in-40~75°C environments
・Railway EMC: EN50121-4 compliance
・CE Marking
・IEC61000-6-2 / IEC61000-6-4 heavy industrial EMC
・Emission: FCC part 15 B Class A
Specifications
 Technology
Standard 3GPP Release 11 Long Term Evolution (LTE), fallback 3GPP Release 7,8,9 for HSPA/UMTS
  IEEE 802.11ac wireless local area network (WLAN), Backward support 802.11a/b/g/n Wireless LAN
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber 
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and back-pressure 
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet copper
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Fiber 
IEEE 802.3af/at Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet ring protection switching (ERPS)
IEEE 802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) 
 Interface
Ethernet Port 4 x 100/1000MBase-T RJ45, Auto-Negotiation
2 x 100/1000MBase SFP
System LED 2 x Power: Green On
1 x SYS: Ready: (Green On), Firmware Updating: (Green Blinking)
1 x DO: Red On
2 x Fiber: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking)
1 x Ring: Off:Ring disabled, Green On: Ring normal, Green Blinking:Ring normal
      (RPL Owner), Amber On: Ring abnormal, Amber Blinking: Ring port fail
1 x Radio Ra: Radio status, 4G connection: Green On, 2/3G connection: Green blinking, Disconnected: Off
4 x PoE status: Green On
Ethernet Port LED Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking) 
Reset System Reset(2~6 Seconds) / Default Settings Reset (over 7 Seconds)
USB 1 x USB for Configuration/Firmware Update
Power Input, Digital Output 6-Pin Removable Terminal Block Connector
   4 Pin for Redundant Power 
   2 Pin for DO (Relay Alarm)
DO: Dry Relay Output with 0.5A /24V DC
 Cellular Properties
Standard GSM/GPRS/EDGE 3GPP Release 6
UMTS/HSPA 3GPP Release 8
LTE 3GPP Release 11
Data Rate GPRS: DL: max. 85.6 kbps, UL: max.85.6 kbps
EDGE: DL: max. 236.8 kbps, UL: max. 236.8 kbps
HSPA: DL: max. 42 Mbps, UL: max. 5.76 Mbps
LTE-FDD Cat.4: DL: max. 150 Mbps, UL: max. 50 Mbps, 2x2 DL MIMO
LTE-TDD Cat.4: DL: max. 130 Mbps, UL: max. 35 Mbps, 2x2 DL MIMO
Band Information: LTE-E LTE: FDD B1/B3/B5/B7/B8/B20 (2100/1800/850/2600/900/800MHz)
LTE: TDD B38/B40/B41 (2600/2300/2500MHz) 
WCDMA: FDD B1/B5/B8 (2100/850/900MHz)
GSM: B3/B8 (1800/900MHz)
Band Information: LTE-U FDD LTE: B2/B4/B12 (1900/1700/700MHz)
WCDMA: B2/B4/B5 (1900/1700/850MHz)
Band Information: LTE-CN LTE FDD: B1/B3/B5/B8 (2100/1800/850/900MHz) 
LTE TDD: B38/B39/B40/B41 (2600/1900/2300/2500MHz)
TD-SCDMA: B34/B39 (2000/1900MHz)
WCDMA: B1/B8 (2100/900MHz)
CDMA: BC0
GSM: 900/1800MHz
 Power Requirement
Input Voltage 48VDC(46~57VDC, 50~57VDC suggested for IEEE802.3at) 
Reverse Polarity Protect Yes
Input Current 2.36A@54VDC
Power Consumption Max 8.64W@54VDC full traffic without PD Loading, suggest to reserve 15% tolerance
 PoE
Power forwarding mode Alternative A
PoE Power Budget System: Max. 120W@75°C
Per Port: Max. 30W
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af/at
Management System/Port Power Budget Control, PD Alive Check, PoE Scheduling, PoE Status
 Software
Management Interface CGI WebGUI, Command Line Interface (CLI), Telnet, SNMP
user management Radius client, TACACS+, local database
Time Management SNTP, Cellular Time
IoT AWS Agent, Azure Agent, ThingMaster Agent
Network Management IPv4/IPv6, DDNS, SNMP v1/v2/v3/Trap, MIB II, Entity MIB, MIBs, DHCP server/client, DHCP relay*, TFTP, System Log, ARP response over 802.2 LLC SNAP, Proxy ARP, DNS (client/ proxy)
Traffic Management NAT Routing, Traffic shaping, 1:1 NAT, NAPT (SNAT/DNAT)
Routing RIPv2*, Static Route
Security Firewall, DMZ, Port Forwarding, HTTPs, SSH, Port Security
Redundancy Protocol ITU-T G.8032 v1/v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
VPN IPsec, OpenVPN, L2TP
Cellular Configuration Radio on/off, 4G LTE/3G HSPA Configuration, SIM Security, Connection Status, Cellular to Eth-WAN, Redundancy, GPS positioning (by model)

WLAN Configuration

WLAN Basic Settings: Radio on/off, AP/client mode, 2.4G 11n/5G 11ac Band and Frequency selection, SSID/Multi-SSID configuration, SSID broadcast, VLAN ID,  WLAN to LAN Link fault pass-through*, Cellular to WLAN Auto Offload and advanced WLAN settings, 802.1X

Utility ViewMaster, NetMaster, Ping, Traceroute
 Mechanical
Installation DIN-Rail
Enclosure Material Steel Metal with Aluminum
Dimension 78.5(W) x 149(H) x 125(D) mm / without DIN Rail Clip
Ingress Protection IP30
Weight Around 800g
 Environmental
Operating Temperature & Humidity -40°C~75° C, 5%~95% Non-Condensing
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C
MTBF >200,000 hours
Warranty 5 years
 Approval
Safety EN60950-1 Compliance
EMC EN61000-6-2/EN61000-6-4
EMI CISPR 22, FCC part 15B Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 ESD, EN61000-4-3 RS, EN61000-4-4 EFT, EN61000-4-5,
EN61000-4-6 CS, EN61000-4-8 Magnetic Field
Radio

RED Compliance

Safety: EN 62368-1

EN 50385/EN62311 MPE assessment

EN 301 489-1/17/19/52, EN 55032/55024

EN 300 328/EN 301 893

EN 301 908-1

FCC Part 15B

Traffic Control NEMA-TS2 Compliance
Railway EN50121-4 Compliance
Datasheet... QIG...
Ordering Information
 Model Name                                            Description

WR316GPS-WLAN

Industrial 6GbE WLAN PoE Routing Switch, USB, 2SFP, WLAN 802.11ac/n WLAN

WR316GPS-LTE-E Industrial 6GbE Cellular PoE Routing Switch, USB, 2SFP, LTE-E, FDD B1/3/5/7/8/20, TDD B38/40/41
WR316GPS-LTE-CN Industrial 6GbE Cellular PoE Routing Switch, USB, 2SFP, LTE-CN, FDD B1/B3/B5/B8, TDD B38/B39/B40/B41
 

*LTE-AU/LTE-U Cat.4 by request

*LTE-AP/LTE-U Cat.6 by request

Package List
1 x Product Unit (Without SFP transceiver)
1 x 6-pin Removable Terminal Connector 
  1 x Attached Din Clip
1 x Quick Installation Guide
                                    
 
Optional Accessory
 Item
MK-D1-2 Wall-mounting kit with 2 plates and 8 screws
CBL-RJ45F9-1.5M
Serial RS232 console cable RJ45 to DB9 Female 1.5 Meter
SFPGEM05 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 550M, 0~70°C
SFPGEM05T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 550M, -40~85°C
SFPGEM05D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 550M, 0~70°C
SFPGEM05DT SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 550M, -40~85°C
SFPGEM2 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 2KM, 0~70°C
SFPGEM2T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, 2KM, -40~85°C
SFPGEM2D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 2KM, 0~70°C
SFPGEM2DT SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, multi, DDM, 2KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES10 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES10T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES10D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES30 SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 30KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES30T SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 30KM, -40~85°C
SFPGES30D SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 30KM, 0~70°C
SFPGES10-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10T-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, -40~85°C
SFPGES10T-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, -40~85°C
SFPGES10D-A SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, BiDi TX-1310nm RX-1550nm, 0~70°C
SFPGES10D-B SFP, 1000Mbps, LC, single, DDM, 10KM, BiDi TX-1550m RX-1310nm, 0~70°C
  • Multiple WR316GPS form Gigabit Fiber Ring network to connect all the trackside surveillance devices such as IP cameras, Walkie-talkies. 
  • High-Speed 4G LTE Routing for real-time and fast data transmission to the Control Center, the dual SIM card slots for selecting the best performing network.
  • 4 x Giga PoE+ for delivering up to 30W per port PoE to surveillance devices, and collecting on-site data.
  • 2 x Giga SFP for long distance connectivity with ERPS Ring for interoperability, loop protection, and fast network recovery. 
  • G.8032 v1/v2 ERPSPS signal for train position tracking.
  • OpenVPN, IPsec for network security.
  • -40~75°C wide temperature for operation in harsh weather conditions.
  • Built-in Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS agent
  • Exclusive Redundant Gateway for Industrial Ethernet ERPS/Ring Network
In addition to the advanced ERPS v2 redundancy support, WR316GPS can also acts as the gateway for WAN.  The unique redundant gateway design ensures even the ring link has multiple breaks; the network can be seamlessly connected.

 
 
  • Secured Remote Access by VPN
    WR329 can act as a VPN server for data encryption and dynamic remote access. Multiple VPN protocols are supported such as IPSec, OpenVPN, GRE, and L2TP.  The channels between multiple networks, ex. private/public/hybrid networks are fully secured and with authentication features.
  • Cyber Security Guard
A stateful firewall monitor is in place to monitor the state of the connection at all times. Multiple industrial fieldbus protocols, ex. Modbus TCP, EtherNet/IP are also supported for factory automation applications.
  • GPS/BDS/GLONASS/Galileo Positioning
GPS Glonass BDS Galileo
  • Secured Multiple Sites Management 
- N to N VPN
- Latest TLS encryption and X.509 authentication

  • ThingsMaster OTA (device management over the air) 
The OTA agent embedded in WR316GPS upgrades device management over the air, anywhere you are and any time you want over your mobile devices.  ThingsMaster OTA is a secured local OTA software that can be installed in private or public service or even QNAP NAS (network-attached storage). With OTA, all device information such as location, warning event can be shown in real-time.  The maintenance such as configuration reload or device reboot can also be run by a group.
OTA Device Management

 ITU-T G.8032 ERPSv2 gives ultimate Inter-Operability, Flexibility, and Scalability




G.8032 v.2 ERPS is becoming the most common standard for redundancy on industrial networks and replacing proprietary ring redundancy and standard Ethernet Ring Switching, as it provides stable protection of the entire Ethernet Ring from any loops and open standard for 3rd party devices. The ITU-T G.8032 v2 ERPS recovers the network break within less than 20ms recovery time thus significantly increases network reliability for critical IIoT applications, such as heavy industrial automation (power substation and oil and gas vertical markets), ITS (traffic control, public transportation), railway networks, and other smart city applications concerning public safety.

 








G.8032 v1 only supports single ring topology, whilst G.8032 version 2 additionally features recovery switching for Ethernet traffic in Multiple Ring (ladder) of conjoined Ethernet Rings by one or more interconnections which saves deployment costs by providing wide-area multipoint connectivity with a reduced number of links. Deploying switches with support of G.8032 v2 ERPS ensures highly resilient Ethernet infrastructure whilst simultaneously saving costs, as they can interoperate with third-party switches and still guarantee fast network recovery time without any data loss.



 

√ ITU-T G.8032 ERPSv2 reduces coupling Ring failure recovery time

The G.8032 ERPS v2 technology effectively saves the recovery time for coupling ring link breakdown from 300 sec to less than 20ms by immediately change the topology of both major ring and subring.  
       

 

√ WoMaster ERPS v2 PLUS Technology – Fast Giga Copper Recovery Time

The adaption of Broadcom® CFM Technology can reduce CFM Transmission for link failure within 3.3ms, thus to detect the ring link fault within 11.55ms (3.5 times the CFM Interval) for ERPSv2 mechanism to respond. Once the ring port fails, the ERPS RPL-Owner will forward the backup port and recover the GbE copper within 20ms under the condition that 250pcs nodes in one ring
​.
          

 

√ NMS NetMaster Made Easy Deploy and Visualize Large Scale of ERPS Ring and VLAN

It is very time consuming and technical to set up a large group of ERPS v2 ring.  However, NetMaster NMS provides a smart way to configure a group of ERPS ring and visualize ERPS major/subring in purple/yellow color. With VLAN visualization, devices, ports, and links with the VLAN ID will be colored-coded.